Program

Below you can find the European Conference on Integrated Optics 2017 Program.

Monday, April 3, 2017

08:00 08:30 Registration and Welcome (registration is open all day)
08:30 08:45 Kevin Williams, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands Welcome to ECIO as chairman ECIO 2017
08:45 09:00 John Jorritsma, Mayor City of Eindhoven, The Netherlands OFFICIAL OPENING ECIO 2017
Start Conference Program
Session M1 (plenary): Devices; Location: Blauwe zaal;
Chair: Kevin Williams, Eindhoven University of Technology
09:00 09:30 Piero Orlandi, STMicroelectronics, Italy, INVITED SPEAKER M1.1 “Silicon Photonics: from present status to future developments”, More information
09:30 10:00 Kengo Nozaki, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan, INVITED SPEAKER M1.2 “Ultralow-capacitance opto-electronic devices towards femtojoule/bit photonics”, More information
10:00 10:30 Motoki Yako, University of Tokyo, Japan, INVITED SPEAKER M1.3 “Germanium-on-Silicon Photonic Devices”, More information
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
Session M2: Advanced Materials; Location: Blauwe zaal; Chair: Yuqing Jiao, Eindhoven University of Technology
Session M3: Monolithic Circuits; Location: Senaatszaal; Chair: Erwin Bente, Eindhoven University of Technology
11:00 11:15 Frank Koppens, ICFO- The Institute of Photonic Sciences, Spain, INVITED SPEAKER M2.1 “Opto-electronics with graphene and 2d material heterostructures”, More information John Marsh, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom M3.1 “Novel Sampled Grating Design for High Precision, Multiple Wavelength DFB Laser Arrays”
11:15 11:30 Mohamad Dernaika Tyndall National Institute, Ireland M3.2 “Tunable Deeply Etched V-notch Reflectors”
11:30 11:45 Roman Koerner University of Stuttgart, Germany M2.2 “The Germanium Zener-Emitter for Silicon Photonics” Karen Solis-Trapala, EFFECT Photonics, The Netherlands, INVITED SPEAKER M3.3 “Latest developments in low-cost integrated WDM transceivers for telecom applications”, More information
11:45 12:00 Elena Duran Valdeiglesias, C2N, Univ. Paris Sud, CNRS, France M2.3 “Hybrid integration of carbon nanotubes in silicon photonic resonators”
12:00 12:15 Beatrice Dagens, Centre for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, Université Paris-Sud, France, INVITED SPEAKER M2.4 Integrated magneto-plasmonics for non-reciprocal optical devices, More information Dan Zhao, Eindhoven University of Technology M3.4 “Optical Frequency Domain Reflectometry for Characterization of Distributed Bragg Reflectors
12:15 12:30 L.A. Bru, University Politecnica Valencia M3.5 “Fully Integrated Optical Frequency Domain Reflectometry
12:30 14:00 Lunch Break
Session M4: Nanophotonics; Location: Blauwe zaal;
Chair: Iniga Molina, University of Malaga
Session M5: Telecoms Devices; Location: Senaatszaal;
Chair: Katarzyna Ławniczuk, Bright Photonics
14:00 14:30 Anatoly Zayats, King’s College London, United Kingdom, INVITED SPEAKER M4.1 “Active plasmonics”, More information Hercules Avramopoulos, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, National Technical University of Athens (NTUA), Greece, INVITED SPEAKER M5.1 “The effect of photonic integration on the evolution of communication systems”, More information
14:30 14:45 Alejandro Ortega-Moñux, University of Malaga, Spain, INVITED SPEAKER M4.2 “Subwavelength waveguide devices for near and mid-Infrared applications”, More information Sören Dhoore, Ghent University, Belgium M5.2 “Heterogeneously Integrated III-V/SOI DBR laser with Over 7 nm Continuous Wavelength Tuning Range”
14:45 15.00 Alison Perrott, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland M5.3 “De-multiplexing coherent optical combs within Photonic Integrated Circuits”
15:00 15:15 Robert Halir, University of Málaga, Spain M4.3 “Ultra-broadband Silicon Photonic Multimode Interference Coupler” Jian-Jun He, Professor, Zhejiang University, Lightip Technologies Co. Ltd, China, INVITED SPEAKER M5.4 “on Monolithic tunable lasers for low cost DWDM networks”, More information
15:15 15:30 Wen Zhou, Chinese University of HongKong, China M4.4 “Fully suspended slot waveguide racetrack resonators”
15:30 16:00 Break
Session M6: Nonlinear & Quantum; Location: Blauwe zaal;
Chair: Pablo Sanchis, Universitat Politecnica Valencia
Session M7: Receivers; Location: Senaatszaal;
Chair: Xaveer Leijtens, Technical University of Eindhoven
16:00 16:15 David J. Moss, Centre for Microphotonics, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia, INVITED SPEAKER M6.1 “CMOS Compatible Integrated Nonlinear Optics for Classical and Quantum Applications”, More information Jin Zang, Ghent University, Belgium M7.1 “Silicon Photonic Transceiver Array based on the Transfer Printing of III-V O-band Photodetectors”
16:15 16.30 Sten Seifert, Fraunhofer HHI, Germany M7.2 “Balanced Waveguide Avalanche Photodetector Chip”
16:30 16:45 Maksym Gromovyi Université Côte d’Azur, CRHEA, France M6.2 “Efficient nonlinear interactions in GaN waveguides” Douglas Oliveira de Aguiar, Politecnico di Milano, Italy M7.3 “Noise Insensitive Transparent Light Monitoring on a Silicon Photonics Chip”
16:45 17:00 Panagiotis Vergyris, LPMC/CNRS, France M6.3 “Hybrid Integrated Photonics for On-Chip Heralded Photon-Number States” Jose Sarmiento-Merenguel, Universidad de Mälaga, Spain M7.4 “Demonstration of Silicon-On-Insulator Coherent receiver for Radio-Over-Fiber applications”
17:00 17:15 Pierce Munnelly, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany M6.4 “Integrated Quantum Optics with Electrically Driven Quantum Dot – Micropillars” Andreas Umbach,Finisar, Germany, INVITED SPEAKER M7.5 “Photonic ICs for ultrahigh speed and coherent systems”, More information
17:15 17:30 Diego Pérez-Galacho, Centre de Nanosciences et de Nanotechnologies, CNRS, Université. Paris-Sud, France M6.5 “Sub-Wavelength engineered waveguide Bragg filter for optical pump-rejection”
17:30 18:00 Networking / visit to the stands
18:00 21:00 Poster Session MP1; Location: Corridor between Blauwe Zaal / Senaatszaal – Voorhof
Fumi Nakamura, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Japan MP1.1 “1 × 2 Wavefront Control Type Wavelength-Selective Switch by Silicon Waveguides” Robinson Guzman, UC3M, Spain MP1.2 “Frequency Tuning of Symmetric Colliding Pulse Mode-Locked Laser through Asymmetric Biasing Intra-Cavity Phase Modulators”
Mathias Kaschel, University of Stuttgart, Germany MP1.3 “Integrated Dual-Mode Interferometer with Differential Single-Mode Outputs” L.A. Bru, University Politecnica Valencia, Spain MP1.4 “Full field Group Velocity Dispersion characterization of 300nm film height Silicon Nitride waveguides”
Alison Perrott, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland MP1.5 “Mutual Injection Locking of Lasers in a Photonic Integrated Circuit” Caterina Taballione, University of Twente, The Netherlands MP1.6 “Temperature-immune readout of an integrated optical wavelength meter based on microring resonators”
Matthieu Roussey, Institute of Photonics, Finland MP1.7 “Strip-loaded horizontal slot waveguide: confinement with negligible losses” Andrea Zanzi, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain MP1.8 “Design and Optimization of a High Speed Slow-Light Silicon Modulator in the O-Band”
Michiel de Goede, University Twente, The Netherlands MP1.9 “High-Q Al2O3 Microring Resonator for Sensing Applications” Stanislaw Stopinski, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland MP1.10 “A single-frequency integrated ring laser for gyro applications”
Abi Waqas, Politecnico di Milano, Italy MP1.11 “Analysis of the sensitivity of Mach-Zehnder interferometer filter to fabrication tolerances through elementary effect test” Tianran Liu, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands MP1.12 “Low-voltage Optical Switching by a Four-waveguide Directional Coupler”
Pascual Muñoz, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain MP1.13 “Linear and non-linear propagation properties of state of the art Silicon Nitride waveguides” Michiel de Goede, Twente University, The Netherlands MP1.14 “Double Al2O3 Microring Resonator for Self-Referenced Sensing Applications”
Daniel Grajales, ICN2, Spain MP1.15 “Simulation and Experimental Evaluation of Optical Chirp Modulation for Bimodal Waveguide Interferometer Biosensors “ Giuseppe Leo, Université Paris Diderot, France MP1.16 “Widely tunable mid-IR monolithic coherent source”
Stanislaw Stopinski, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland MP1.17 “A multi-channel photonic integrated transmitter driven by an application specific integrated circuit” Hiroki Kishikawa, Tokushima University, Japan MP1.18 “Noise Tolerance in Integrated-Optic Recognition Circuit for Optical 16QAM Codes”
Imran Akca, AMC, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands MP1.19 “Design of a Multiple-reference Time-domain Optical Coherence Tomography System” João Maia, INESC TEC, Portugal MP1.20 “Fabrication of Monolithic Optofluidic Evanescent Probing Device for Sensing Applications”
Daniel Benedikovic, Centre de Nanosciences et de Nanotechnologies, CNRS, Université Paris-Sud, France MP1.21 “Dispersion controlling in strained silicon waveguides using sub-wavelength grating metamaterials” Benjamin Wohlfeil, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany MP1.22 “Photonic Integrated Circuits for Data Center Interconnects”

End of Monday April 3, Day one


Tuesday, April 4, 2017

08:15 09:00 Registration and Welcome (registration is open all day)
Session T1 (plenary): Circuits; Location: Blauwe zaal;
Chair: Mike Wale, Oclaro Technology
09:00 09:30 Di Liang, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, USA, INVITED SPEAKER T1.1 “Robust and energy efficient heterogeneous light sources in silicon”, More information
09:30 10:00 Jason Orcutt, IBM Research, USA, INVITED SPEAKER T1.2 “Integrated photonic systems on Silicon”, More information
10:00 10:30 Rob Griffin, Oclaro, United Kingdom, INVITED SPEAKER T1.3 “InP PICs for coherent optical transmission”
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
Session T2: Mid Infrared Devices; Location: Blauwe zaal;
Chair: Gunther Roelkens, University of Ghent
Session T3: Analog Photonics; Location: Senaatszaal; Chair: Richard Penty, University of Cambridge
11:00 11:15 Ruijun Wang, Ghent University, Belgium T2.1 “Heterogeneously Integrated InP-based Type-II DFB Laser Array on Silicon” Jose Capmany, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia/ Iteam Research Institute, Spain, INVITED SPEAKER T3.1 “Integrated Microwave Photonics: The evolution from ASICs to Universal Processors”, More information
11:15 11:30 Jean-marc Fedeli, CEA-LETI, France T2.2 “Development of a SiGe Arrayed Waveguide Grating in the 2185-2285 cm-1 range “
11:30 11:45 Gloria Mico, Universidad Politecnica Valencia, Spain T2.3 “C-band linear propagation characteristics for a 300 nm film height Silicon Nitride photonics platform” Cyril Renaud,University College London, , INVITED SPEAKER T3.2 “Recent development in integrated photonic solutions for THz systems”, More information
11:45 12:00 Sanja Radosavljevic, University Ghent, Belgium T2.4 “A Fiber-to-Chip Grating Coupler for the Ge-on-Si Platform at 5μm wavelength”
12:00 12:15 Goran Mashanovich, University of Southampton, United Kingdom, INVITED SPEAKER T2.5 “Mid-infrared integrated photonics in silicon and germanium”, More information Robinson Guzmán Martínez, UC3M, Spain T3.3 “Monolithically Integrated 1GHz Extended Cavity Linear Mode-Locked Laser”
12:15 12:30 Kasper Van Gasse, Ghent University, Belgium T3.4 “26 GHz Carrier Frequency 10 Gbit/s Radio-over-Fiber Link based on a Directly Modulated III-V/Si DFB Laser”
12:30 14:00 Lunch Break
Session T4: Datacomm; Location: Blauwe zaal;
Chair: Patty Stabile, Technical University Eindhoven
Session T5: Hybrid Integration; Location: Senaatszaal;
Chair: Sonia Garcia Blanco, University of Twente
14:00 14:15 Richard Pitwon, Seagate, United Kingdom, INVITED SPEAKER T4.1 “Photonic Integration in Converged Data Centre Systems”, More information Yean-Sheng Yong, Twente University, The Netherlands T5.1 “High-gain waveguide amplifiers based on potassium rare-earth double tungstates”
14:15 14.30 Youwen Fan, Twente University, The Netherlands T5.2 “Optically integrated InP-Si3N4 hybrid laser”
14:30 14:45 Jeremy Witzens, RWTH Aachen University / Institute of Integrated Photonics, Germany, INVITED SPEAKER T4.2 “Silicon Photonics based WDM Systems: Chip and Module Level Integration”, More information Artur Hermans, Ghent University, Belgium T5.3 “Electro-Optic Modulation in Silicon Nitride Photonic Integrated Circuits by means of ALD ZnO Overlays”
14:45 15.00 Anne Talneau, CNRS C2N, France T5.4 “High Optical Quality, Electrically-driven-compatible InP-on-Si Hybrid Interface elaborated at 300°C”
15:00 15:15 Richard Penty, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom T4.3 “Dilated 4×4 Hybrid MZI-SOA Switch with Relaxed Active Bias Control” Amin Abbasi, Ghent University/IMEC, Belgium T5.5 “Chirp Managed Optical Link based on a Directly Modulated InP/Si DFB Laser”
15:15 15:30 Daping Chu, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom T4.4 “Flexible Multimode Polymer Waveguides for High-Speed Optical Interconnects” Vítor Amorim, INESC TEC, Portugal T5.6 “Fabrication of Add-Drop Multiplexers in Fused Silica by Femtosecond Laser Direct Writing”
15:30 16:00 Coffee Break
Session T6: Electro-Optic Devices; Location: Blauwe zaal;
Chair: Dominic Gallagher, Photon Design
Session T7: Photonic Sensors; Location: Senaatszaal;
Chair: Hon Tsang, Chinese University of Hong Kong
16:00 16:15 Luc Augustin, Smart Photonics, Netherlands, INVITED SPEAKER T6.1 “InP based generic platform: the complete and versatile solution for photonic integrated circuits”, More information Rémy Braive, CNRS-C2N, France T7.1 “Integrated III-V Photonic Crystal – Si waveguide platform with tailored Optomechanical coupling”
16:15 16.30 Paul van Dijk, LioniX BV, The Netherlands T7.2 “Evanescent Field based Optofluidic Platform in TriPleX for Sensitive Absorbance Detection of Chromophores”
16:30 16:45 Alonso Millan Mejia, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands T6.2 “1×2 Multimode interference coupler with ultra-low reflections in membrane photonic integrated circuits” Roel Baets, Ghent University, Belgium, INVITED SPEAKER T7.3 “Silicon photonics and its applications in life science”, More information
16:45 17:00 Moritz Baier, Fraunhofer HHI, Germany T6.3 “Fully Integrated Serial Dual-Polarization Electro-absorption Modulator PIC in InP”
17:00 17:15 Marija Trajkowic, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands T6.4 “First comparison of InGaAsP and InGaAlAs electro-absorption modulator in COBRA generic platform” Ali Raza, Ghent University, Belgium T7.4 “On-chip Enhanced Raman spectroscopy using metal slot waveguide”
17:15 17:30 Mathias Berciano, C2N, France T6.5 “Pockels Effect in Strained Silicon Waveguides” Loïc Bodiou, Foton-CNRS UMR 6082, France T7.5 “Rare-earth doped selenides active waveguides for integrated mid-infrared sensing applications”
17:30 18:00 Break
Session T8: Open Access PIC Technology; Location: Senaatszaal;
Chair: Aura Higuera Rodriguez (JePPIX), Roel Baets (ePIXfab), More information
18:00 18:05 Katarzyna Lawniczuk, PICs4All T8.1 “Open access to PIC technologies”
18:05 18:40 Roel Baets, UGent
Paul van Dijk, LioniX International
Kevin Williams, TU/e
T8.2 “Technology trends in Si, SiN and InP technologies”
18:40 18:50 Dominic Gallagher, PhotonDesign T8.3 “Software tools for open access”
18:50 19:15 Jeremy Witzens, Aachen University
Ronald Broeke, Bright Photonics
T8.4 “PIC examples and challenges; open source PIC design with Nazca”
19:15 Close
20:00 22:30

Conference Dinner

Blue Collar Hotel

End of Tuesday April 4, Day two


Wednesday, April 5, 2017

08:15 09:00 Registration and Welcome (registration is open all day)
Session W1 (plenary): Applications; Location: Blauwe zaal;
Chair: Pascual Munoz, Universitat Politecnica Valencia
09:00 09:30 Laura Lechuga, Catalan Institute of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (ICN2), Spain, INVITED SPEAKER W1.1 “Photonic lab-on-a-chip nanobiosensors for early diagnostics at the point-of-care”, More information
09:30 10:00 Dr. James Gupta, National Research Council of Canada (NRC), Canada, INVITED SPEAKER W1.2 ““GaSb-based single-mode distributed feedback lasers for sensing”, More information
10:00 10:30 Daniel J Blumenthal, University of California at Santa Barbara (UCSB), USA, INVITED SPEAKER W1.3 “Ultra-Low Loss Si3N4 Waveguide Passive and Active Next Generation Photonic Integration for Optical Gyroscopes and Communications Applications”, More information
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 12:30 Poster Session WP1; Location: Corridor between Blauwe Zaal / Senaatszaal – Voorhof
Mitsuru Takenaka, University of Tokyo, Japan WP1.1 “Photonic Integrated Circuit Platform using III-V on SiC Wafer” Calvez Calvez LAAS-CNRS, France WP1.2 “Buried Waveguides using a Quasi-Planar Process”
Marco Porcel, Twente University / LPNO, The Netherlands WP1.3 “Inducing second order susceptibility in amorphous silicon nitride waveguides” Nikolay Nikonorov, ITMO University, Russoa WP1.4 “Photo-Thermo-Refractive Glass Doped with Rare Earth Ions as a Substrate for Monolithic Integration of Optical Elements “
Leili Abdollahi Shiramin, University Ghent/IMEC, Belgium WP1.5 “Design of Hybrid Integrated Graphene Optical Switch with an III-V-on-Si laser” Joan Manel Ramirez, Université Paris-Sud, France WP1.6 “Ge-rich graded-index SiGe waveguides as enabling building blocks for broadband mid Infrared integrated photonics”
Gerrit Willem Steen, Wetsus, The Netherlands WP1.7 “Fabrication considerations for differential absorption based optofluidic sensors to measure ionic content in water” Giuseppe Leo, Université Paris Diderot, France WP1.8 “AlGaAs nanowires for phase-matched SHG in the telecom range”
Audrey Michard, STMicroelectronics, France WP1.9 “Influence of Thermo-mechanical Effects induced by 3D Assembly on Silicon Microring Resonator” Valerio Gili, Université Paris Diderot, France WP1.10 “Polarization properties of second harmonic signal from monolithic AlGaAs nanoantennas”
Jonathan Lemaitre, Enssat, France WP1.11 “Chalcogenides photonic integrated circuits for near- and mid-infrared applications” Shane Duggan, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland WP1.12 “Development of Inverted p-Substrate InP/AlGaInAs Lasers for Vertical Integration with Multiple Passive or Active Intrinsic Regions”
Ginés Lifante, Universidag Autónoma de Madrid, Spain WP1.13 “Ridge waveguide lasers based on fs-laser writing on rare-earth doped crystals” Anna Lena Giesecke AMO GmbH, Germany WP1.14 “PIC Fabrication Platforms for SOI and Si3N4 in a Flexible Photonic Foundry Concept”
WP1.15 PAPER WITHDRAWN Seyedreza Hosseini, Technische universität Dresden, Germany WP1.16 “Energy consumption study of reverse-biased modulators in monolithic electronic-photonic technology”
Marc P. DE MICHELI, University of Nice, France WP1.17 “Soft-proton exchange on Lithium Niobate substrates doped with Magnesium-oxide: route toward efficient and power resistant nonlinear converters” Aldo Gutierrez-Arroyo, Enssat, France WP1.18 “Mid-Infrared chemical sensing using a chalcogenide integrated transducer”
Jorn van Engelen, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands WP1.19 “Improving thermal performance of a UTC photodetector in the IMOS platform” Marc De Micheli and Getachew Ayenew, University of Nice, France WP1.20 “Proton Exchanged Waveguides on Congruent Lithium Tantalate and MgO-doped Lithium Tantalate”
12:30 14:00 Lunch Break
Session W2: Membrane & MEMS; Location: Blauwe zaal;
Chair: Jos van der Tol, Technical University Eindhoven
Joint Session ECIO / OWTNM W3; Location: Senaatszaal
14:00 14:15 Andrea Fiore, Professor, Eindhoven University of Technology, INVITED SPEAKER W2.1 “Integrated quantum photonics”, More information Ang Li, Ghent University, Belgium W3.1 “An integrated tunable reflector”
14:15 14.30 Pablo Sanchis Kilders, Universitat Politècnica de Valencia, Spain W3.2 “Particle Swarm Optimization for Polarization-Independent and Low Loss Grating Couplers”
14:30 14:45 Rémy Braive CNRS-C2N, France W2.2 “Stochastic Resonance with an Integrated Nano-Electro-Mechanical Photonic Crystal Membrane” Giannis Poulopoulos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece OW3.3 “Sidewall roughness in SiN-assisted flip-chip SiPh adiabatic coupling”
14:45 15:00 Xaveer Leijtens, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands W2.3 “MEMS-assisted fiber-chip coupling” Remco Stoffer, PhoeniX Software, Enschede, The Netherlands. INVITED SPEAKER OW3.4 “Implementing generic filter design in Process Design Kits”
15:00 15:30 Kristinn Gylfason, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden. INVITED SPEAKER W2.4 “Photonic Biosensors Enabled by MEMS and Microfluidics Integration”
15:30 16:00 Awards ceremony, Close of the ECIO 2017 edition and announcement ECIO 2018 edition
Click here for the full OWTNM Program
Share thisShare on LinkedIn4Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on Facebook0Share on Tumblr0Pin on Pinterest0Email this to someone