ECIO 2017 Proceedings

Below you can download the European Conference on Integrated Optics (ECIO) 2017 papers individually in .pdf format.

Bulk Download in .zip :

Day 1, April 3

Day 2, April 4

Day 3, April 5

Monday, April 3, 2017

08:00 08:45 Registration and Welcome (registration is open all day)
Session M1 (plenary): Devices; Location: Blauwe zaal; Chair: Kevin Williams, Eindhoven University of Technology
08:45 09:00 Kevin Williams, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands Welcome to ECIO as chairman ECIO 2017
09:00 09:30 Piero ORLANDI, Marco PIAZZA, Luca MAGGI, Antonio CANCIAMILLA,Giuseppe CUSMAI, Matteo TRALDI, Charles BAUDOT, Antonio FINCATO M1.1 “Silicon Photonics: from present status to future developments”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

09:30 10:00
Kengo NOZAKI, Shinji MATSUO, Takuro FUJII, Koji TAKEDA, Eiichi KURAMOCHI, Akihiko SHINYA, and Masaya NOTOMI
M1.2 “Ultralow-capacitance opto-electronic devices towards femtojoule/bit photonics”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

10:00 10:30 Yasuhiko ISHIKAWA, Kazuki ITO, Michiharu NISHIMURA, Yuji MIYASAKA, Naoki
HIGASHITARUMIZU, Motoki YAKO
M1.3 “Germanium-on-Silicon Photonic Devices”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
Session M2: Advanced Materials; Location: Blauwe zaal; Chair: Yuqing Jiao, Eindhoven University of Technology
Session M3: Monolithic Circuits; Location: Senaatszaal
11:00 11:15 Frank Koppens M2.1 “Opto-electronics with graphene and 2d material heterostructures”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Song TANG, Lianping HOU,IainEDDIE,Xiangfei CHEN,John H. MARSH
M3.1 “Novel Sampled Grating Design for High Precision, Multiple Wavelength DFB Laser Arrays”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

11:15 11:30
Mohamad Dernaika,
Ludovic Caro, Niall P. Kelly,Maryam Shayesteh and Frank H. Peters
M3.2 “Tunable Deeply Etched V-notch Reflectors”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

11:30 11:45
Roman Koerner,
Daniel Schwarz, Caterina Clausen, Michael Oehme,
Inga A. Fischer, and Joerg Schulze
M2.2 “The Germanium Zener-Emitter for Silicon Photonics”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Karen SOLIS-TRAPALA,
Boudewijn DOCTER
M3.3 “Latest developments in low-cost integrated WDM transceivers for telecom applications”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

11:45 12:00
Elena DURAN-VALDEIGLESIAS,Weiwei ZHANG,Carlos ALONSO-
RAMOS,Xavier LE ROUX
, Samuel SERNA, Thi-Hong-Cam HOANG, Matteo BALESTRIERI,
Delphine MARRIS-MORINI,Eric CASSAN,
Francesca INTONTI, Francesco SARTI,
Niccolò CASELLI, Federico LA CHINA, Massimo GURIOLI, Arianna FILORAMO,
Laurent VIVIEN
M2.3 “Hybrid integration of carbon nanotubes in silicon photonic resonators”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

12:00 12:15 Giovanni MAGNO, Vy YAM, Béatrice DAGENS M2.4 Integrated magneto-plasmonics for non-reciprocal optical devices, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Dan Zhao, Dzmitry Pustakhod, Luc Augustin,
Jeroen Bolk, Kevin Williams and Xaveer Leijtens
M3.4 “Optical Frequency Domain Reflectometry for Characterization of Distributed Bragg Reflectors

DOWNLOAD PAPER

12:15 12:30
Luis A. BRU, Gloria MICÓ, Daniel PASTOR, B. GARGALLO, David DOMENECH,
Ana M. SÁNCHEZ, Josep M. CIRERA, Javier SANCHEZ, Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ and
Pascual MUÑOZ
M3.5 “Fully Integrated Optical Frequency Domain Reflectometry

DOWNLOAD PAPER

12:30 14:00 Lunch Break
Session M4: Nanophotonics; Location: Blauwe zaal; Chair: Iniga Molina, University of Malaga
Session M5: Telecoms Devices; Location: Senaatszaal; Chair: Katarzyna Ławniczuk, Bright Photonics
14:00 14:30 Anatoly V Zayats M4.1 “Active plasmonics”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Hercules
AVRAMOPOULOS
M5.1 “The effect of photonic integration on the evolution of communication systems”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

14:30 14:45 Alejandro ORTEGA-MOÑUX, Robert HALIR, J. Darío SARMIENTO-MERENGUEL, Alejandro SÁNCHEZ-POSTIGO, José M. LUQUE-GONZÁLEZ, J. Gonzalo WANGÜEMERT-PÉREZ, Jens SCHMID, Dan-Xia XU, Siegfried JANZ, Jean LAPOINTE, Jordi SOLER-PENADES, Milos NEDELJKOVIC, Goran Z. MASHANOVICH, Carlos ALONSO-RAMOS, Diego PÉREZ-GALACHO, Daniel BENEDIKOVIC, Jiří   ČTYROKÝ, Íñigo MOLINA-FERNÁNDEZ and Pavel CHEBEN M4.2 “Subwavelength waveguide devices for near and mid-Infrared applications”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Sören
DHOORE,Gunther ROELKENS,
Geert MORTHIER
M5.2 “Heterogeneously Integrated III-V/SOI DBR laser with Over 7 nm Continuous Wavelength Tuning Range”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

14:45 15.00 Maryam SHAYESTEH, Kevin SHORTISS, William COTTER, Padraic E. MORRISEY, Alison. H. PERROT, Niall. P. KELLY, Frank. H. PETERS M5.3 “De-multiplexing coherent optical combs within Photonic Integrated Circuits”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

15:00 15:15 Robert HALIR, Pavel CHEBEN, Jose M LUQUE-GONZÁLEZ, Jose D.n SARMIENTO-MERENGUEL, Jens H. SCHMID, Gonzalo Wangüemert-Pérez, Dan-Xia XU, Shurui WANG, Alejandro ORTEGA-MOÑUX, and Íñigo MOLINA-FERNÁNDEZ M4.3 “Ultra-broadband Silicon Photonic Multimode Interference Coupler”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Jian-Jun He, Sen Zhang, Jianjun Meng, Xiaohai Xiong, Huabin Xing, Hushan Jin, Di Zhong, Jiasheng Zhao

M5.4 “on Monolithic tunable lasers for low cost DWDM networks”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

15:15 15:30 Wen Zhou, Zhenzhou Cheng, Yun Gao, Xinru Wu, Xiankai Sun, Hon Ki Tsang M4.4 “Fully suspended slot waveguide racetrack resonators”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

15:30 16:00 Break
Session M6: Nonlinear & Quantum; Location: Blauwe zaal; Chair: Pablo Sanchis, Universitat Politecnica Valencia
Session M7: Receivers; Location: Senaatszaal; Chair: Xaveer Leijtens, Technical University of Eindhoven
16:00 16:15 Xingyuan Xu,Jiayang Wu,Mehrdad Shoeiby,Sai T. Chu,Brent E. Little, Roberto Morandotti,Arnan Mitchell,and David J. Moss M6.1 “CMOS Compatible Integrated Nonlinear Optics for Classical and Quantum Applications”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Jing ZHANG, Amin ABASSI, Andreas DE GROOTE, Ruggero LOI, James O’CALLAGHAN, Brian CORBETT, António José TRINDADE, Christopher A. BOWER and Gunther ROELKENS M7.1 “Silicon Photonic Transceiver Array based on the Transfer Printing of III-V O-band Photodetectors”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

16:15 16.30 Tobias BECKERWERTH, Gan ZHOU, Sten SEIFERT, Angela SEEGER, Patrick RUNGE, Martin SCHELL M7.2 “Balanced Waveguide Avalanche Photodetector Chip”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

16:30 16:45 Maksym GROMOVYI, Fabrice SEMOND,Julien BRAULT, Aimeric COURVILLE, Pascal BALDI, Jean-­‐Yves DUBOZ, Marc P. DE MICHELI M6.2 “Efficient nonlinear interactions in GaN waveguides”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Douglas O. M. de AGUIAR, Andrea ANNONI, Emanuele GUGLIELMI,Francesco ZANETTO, Francesco MORICHETTI, Marco SAMPIETRO, Andrea MELLONI M7.3 “Noise Insensitive Transparent Light Monitoring on a Silicon Photonics Chip”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

16:45 17:00 Panagiotis VERGYRIS, Thomas MEANY, Tommaso LUNGHI, Gregory SAUDER, James DOWNES, M. J. Steel, Michael J. Withford, Olivier ALIBART, Sébastien TANZILLI

 

M6.3 “Hybrid Integrated Photonics for On-Chip Heralded Photon-Number States”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Jose D. SARMIENTO-MERENGUEL, Jochem VERBIST, Jing ZHANG, Bart MOENECLAEY, Johan Bauwelinck, Xin Yin, Robert HALIR, Alejandro ORTEGA-MOÑUX, Íñigo MOLINA-FERNÁNDEZ, Gunther ROELKENS M7.4 “Demonstration of Silicon-On-Insulator Coherent receiver for Radio-Over-Fiber applications”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

17:00 17:15 Pierce MUNNELLY, Tobias HEINDEL, Martin KAMP, Sven HÖFLING, Christian SCHNEIDER and Stephan REITZENSTEIN M6.4 “Integrated Quantum Optics with Electrically Driven Quantum Dot – Micropillars”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Andreas UMBACH M7.5 “Photonic ICs for ultrahigh speed and coherent systems”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

17:15 17:30 Diego PEREZ-GALACHO, Carlos ALONSO-RAMOS, Florent MAZEAS, Xavier Le ROUX, Dorian OSER, Weiwei ZHANG, Delphine MARRIS-MORINI, Lauren tLABONTE, Sébastien TANZILLI, Eric CASSAN, Laurent VIVIEN M6.5 “Sub-Wavelength engineered waveguide Bragg filter for optical pump-rejection”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

17:30 18:00

Official Opening

networking / visit to the stands

17:30 19:30 Poster Session MP1; Location: Corridor between Blauwe Zaal / Senaatszaal – Voorhof
Fumi NAKAMURA, Keijiro SUZUKI, Ken TANIZAWA, Minoru OHTSUKA, Nobuyuki YOKOYAMA, Kazuyuki MATSUMARO, Miyoshi SEKI, Keiji KOSHINO, Kazuhiro IKEDA, Shu NAMIKI, Hitoshi KAWASHIMA, Hiroyuki TSUDA MP1.1 “1 × 2 Wavefront Control Type Wavelength-Selective Switch by Silicon Waveguides”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Mu-Chieh Lo, Robinson Guzmán, Carlos Gordón, Muhsin Ali, Guillermo Carpintero MP1.2 “Frequency Tuning of Symmetric Colliding Pulse Mode-Locked Laser through Asymmetric Biasing Intra-Cavity Phase Modulators”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Niklas HOPPE, Philipp DIERSING, Thomas FÖHN, Mathias KASCHEL, Thomas POLDER, Wolfgang VOGEL, Lotte RATHGEBER, Maria FELIX ROSA, Manfred BERROTH MP1.3 “Integrated Dual-Mode Interferometer with Differential Single-Mode Outputs”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Luis A. BRU, Gloria MICÓ, Daniel PASTOR, David DOMENECH, Ana M. SÁNCHEZ, Josep M. CIRERA, Javier SANCHEZ, Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ and Pascual MUÑOZ MP1.4 “Full field Group Velocity Dispersion characterization of 300nm film height Silicon Nitride waveguides”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Alison H. PERROTT, Ludovic CARO, Mohamad DERNAIKA, Niall P. KELLY, Padraic E. MORRISSEY, Frank H. PETERS MP1.5 “Mutual Injection Locking of Lasers in a Photonic Integrated Circuit”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Caterina TABALLIONE, Temitope AGBANA, Gleb VDOVINE, Marcel HOEKMAN, Lennart WEVERS, Jeroen KALKMAN, Michel V ERHAEGEN, Peter J.M. VAN DER SLOT and Klaus-Jochen BOLLER MP1.6 “Temperature-immune readout of an integrated optical wavelength meter based on microring resonators”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Matthieu ROUSSEY, Ségolène PELISSET, Leila Ahmadi, Markku KUITTINEN, and Seppo HONKANEN MP1.7 “Strip-loaded horizontal slot waveguide: confinement with negligible losses”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Andrea ZANZI, Pablo SANCHIS, Javier MARTI, Antoine BRIMONT MP1.8 “Design and Optimization of a High Speed Slow-Light Silicon Modulator in the O-Band”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Michiel DE GOEDE, Meindert DIJKSTRA, Sonia GARCÍA BLANCO MP1.9 “High-Q Al2O3 Microring Resonator for Sensing Applications”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Stanisław STOPIŃSKI, Luc AUGUSTIN and Ryszard PIRAMIDOWICZ MP1.10 “A single-frequency integrated ring laser for gyro applications”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Abi WAQAS, Daniele MELATI and Andrea MELLONI MP1.11 “Analysis of the sensitivity of Mach-Zehnder interferometer filter to fabrication tolerances through elementary effect test”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Tianran LIU,
Francesco PAGLIANO,
Andrea
FIORE
MP1.12 “Low-voltage Optical Switching by a Four-waveguide Directional Coupler”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Pascual Muñoz, Gloria MICO, Luis BRU, Daniel PASTOR, David DOMENECH
MP1.13 “Linear and non-linear propagation properties of state of the art Silicon Nitride waveguides”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Michiel DE GOEDE, Meindert DIJKSTRA, Sonia GARCÍA BLANCO MP1.14 “Double Al2O3 Microring Resonator for Self-Referenced Sensing Applications”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Daniel GRAJALES, Jose Ramón SENDRA, Laura M. LECHUGA MP1.15 “Simulation and Experimental Evaluation of Optical Chirp Modulation for Bimodal Waveguide Interferometer Biosensors ”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Alice BERNARD, Marco RAVARO, Jean-Michel GERARD, Olivier PARILLAUD, Bruno GERARD, Ivan FAVERO, and Giuseppe LEO MP1.16 “Widely tunable mid-IR monolithic coherent source”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Stanisław STOPIŃSKI, Krzysztof SIWIEC, Marcin MYŚLIWIEC, Ryszard KISIEL, Luc AUGUSTIN, Witold PLESKACZ and Ryszard PIRAMIDOWICZ MP1.17 “A multi-channel photonic integrated transmitter driven by an application specific integrated circuit”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Hiroki KISHIKAWA, Kensuke INOSHITA, Nobuo GOTO MP1.18 “Noise Tolerance in Integrated-Optic Recognition Circuit for Optical 16QAM Codes”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

B. Imran Akca MP1.19 “Design of a Multiple-reference Time-domain Optical Coherence Tomography System”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

João M. MAIA, Vítor A. AMORIM, D. ALEXANDRE, P. V. S. MARQUES MP1.20 “Fabrication of Monolithic Optofluidic Evanescent Probing Device for Sensing Applications”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Daniel Benedikovic, Carlos Alonso-Ramos, Mathias Berciano, Xavier Le Roux, Eric Cassan, Delphine Marris-Morini, and Laurent Vivien MP1.21 “Dispersion controlling in strained silicon waveguides using sub-wavelength grating metamaterials”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Benjamin WOHLFEIL, Danish RAFIQUE, Michael EISELT MP1.22 “Photonic Integrated Circuits for Data Center Interconnects”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

19:30 21:00 Welcome reception

End of Monday April 3, Day one


Tuesday, April 4, 2017

08:15 09:00 Registration and Welcome (registration is open all day)
Session T1 (plenary): Circuits; Location: Blauwe zaal; Chair: Mike Wale, Oclaro Technology
09:00 09:30 Di LIANG, Geza KURCZVEIL, Xue HUANG, Marco FIORENTINO, Raymond G. BEAUSOLEIL T1.1 “Robust and energy efficient heterogeneous light sources in silicon”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

09:30 10:00
Jason S. ORCUTT
T1.2 “Integrated photonic systems on Silicon”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

10:00 10:30
Rob GRIFFIN
T1.3 “InP PICs for coherent optical transmission”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
Session T2: Mid Infrared Devices; Location: Blauwe zaal; Chair: Gunther Roelkens, University of Ghent
Session T3: Analog Photonics; Location: Senaatszaal; Chair: Richard Penty, University of Cambridge
11:00 11:15 Sören DHOORE, Gunther ROELKENS, Geert MORTHIER T2.1 “Heterogeneously Integrated InP-based Type-II DFB Laser Array on Silicon”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Daniel PEREZ, Ivana GASULLA, José CAPMANY T3.1 “Integrated Microwave Photonics: The evolution from ASICs to Universal Processors”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

11:15 11:30
Julien Favreau, Jean-Michel Hartmann,
Pierre Labeye, Jean- Marc Fedeli
T2.2 “Development of a SiGe Arrayed Waveguide Grating in the 2185-2285 cm-1 range ”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

11:30 11:45 Gloria MICO, Luis BRU, Daniel PASTOR, Daniel PEREZ, David DOMENECH, Ana M. SANCHEZ, Josep M. CIRERA, Javier SANCHEZ, Carlos DOMINGUEZ, and Pascual MUÑOZ T2.3 “C-band linear propagation characteristics for a 300 nm film height Silicon Nitride photonics platform”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Cyril C. Renaud, Katarzyna Balakier, Luis Gonzalez-Guerrero, James P.Seddon, Ahmad Mohammad, Martyn J. Fice, Alwyn J. Seeds T3.2 “Recent development in integrated photonic solutions for THz systems”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

11:45 12:00 Sanja Radosavljevic, Bart Kuyken, Gunther Roelkens T2.4 “A Fiber-to-Chip Grating Coupler for the Ge-on-Si Platform at 5μm wavelength”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

12:00 12:15 Goran Z. MASHANOVICH, Wei CAO, Zhibo QU, Ahmed OSMAN, Yangbo WU, Taintian LI, Jordi Soler PENADES, Stevan STANKOVIC, Radan SLAVIK, Frederic Y. GARDES, Vinita MITTAL, Ganapathy S. MURUGAN, James S. WILKINSON, David J. THOMSON, Callum G. LITTLEJOHNS, Milos NEDELJKOVIC T2.5 “Mid-infrared integrated photonics in silicon and germanium”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Robinson GUZMÁN, Guillermo CARPINTERO, Carlos GORDON, Luis J. ORBE T3.3 “Monolithically Integrated 1GHz Extended Cavity Linear Mode-Locked Laser”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

12:15 12:30 Kasper VAN GASSE, Joris VAN KERREBROUCK, Amin ABBASI, Geert MORTHIER, Guy TORFS, Gunther ROELKENS T3.4 “26 GHz Carrier Frequency 10 Gbit/s Radio-over-Fiber Link based on a Directly Modulated III-V/Si DFB Laser”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

12:30 14:00 Lunch Break
Session T4: Datacomm; Location: Blauwe zaal; Chair: Patty Stabile, Technical University Eindhoven
Session T5: Hybrid Integration; Location: Senaatszaal; Chair: Sonia Garcia Blanco, University of Twente
14:00 14:15 Richard PITWON T4.1 “Photonic Integration in Converged Data Centre Systems”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Yean-Sheng YONG, Sergio A. VÁZQUEZ-CÓRDOVA, Shanmugam ARAVAZHI, Christos GRIVAS, Jennifer L. HEREK, Sonia M. GARCÍA-BLANCO, and Markus POLLNAU T5.1 “High-gain waveguide amplifiers based on potassium rare-earth double tungstates”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

14:15 14.30 Youwen FAN, Jörn P. EPPING, Ruud M. OLDENBEUVING, Chris G. H. ROELOFFZEN, Marcel HOEKMAN, Ronald DEKKER, René G. HEIDEMAN, Peter J. M. VAN DER SLOT, and Klaus-J. BOLLER

 

T5.2 “Optically integrated InP-Si3N4 hybrid laser”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

14:30 14:45 Jeremy WITZENS, Alvaro MOSCOSO-MARTÍR, Juliana MÜLLER, Florian MERGET, Johannes HAUCK, Sebastian ROMERO H GARCÍA, Bin SHEN, François LELARGE, Romain BRENOT, Alexandre GARREAU, Elad ENTOVICH, Daniel E. RASMUSSEN, Avner BADIHI, Anna SANDOMIRSKY, Rony SETTER T4.2 “Silicon Photonics based WDM Systems: Chip and Module Level Integration”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Artur HERMANS, Michiel VAN DAELE, Jolien DENDOOVEN, Stéphane LEMMEN, Christophe DETAVERNIER, Roel BAETS T5.3 “Electro-Optic Modulation in Silicon Nitride Photonic Integrated Circuits by means of ALD ZnO Overlays”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

14:45 15.00 Anne Talneau, I. Sagnes and G. Patriarche T5.4 “High Optical Quality, Electrically-driven-compatible InP-on-Si Hybrid Interface elaborated at 300°C”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

15:00 15:15 M. Ding, A. Wonfor, Q. Cheng, R. V. Penty, I. H. White T4.3 “Dilated 4×4 Hybrid MZI-SOA Switch with Relaxed Active Bias Control”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Amin ABBASI, Hongtao CHEN, Jochem VERBIST, Xin YIN, Johan AUWELINCK, Gunther ROELKENS and Geert MORTHIER T5.5 “Chirp Managed Optical Link based on a Directly Modulated InP/Si DFB Laser”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

15:15 15:30 Fengyuan SHI, Nikos BAMIEDAKIS, Richard V. PENTY, Ian H. WHITE, Daping CHU T4.4 “Flexible Multimode Polymer Waveguides for High-Speed Optical Interconnects”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Vítor A. AMORIM, João M. MAIA, D. ALEXANDRE, P. V. S. MARQUES T5.6 “Fabrication of Add-Drop Multiplexers in Fused Silica by Femtosecond Laser Direct Writing”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

15:30 16:00 Coffee Break
Session T6: Electro-Optic Devices; Location: Blauwe zaal; Chair: Dominic Gallagher, Photon Design
Session T7: Photonic Sensors; Location: Senaatszaal; Chair: Hon Tsang, Chinese University of Hong Kong
16:00 16:15 Luc AUGUSTIN T6.1 “InP based generic platform: the complete and versatile solution for photonic integrated circuits”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Victor TSVIRKUN, Alessandro SURRENTE, Fabrice RAINERI, Grégoire BEAUDOIN, Isabelle ROBERT-PHILIP, Rémy BRAIVE T7.1 “Integrated III-V Photonic Crystal – Si waveguide platform with tailored Optomechanical coupling”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

16:15 16.30 Geert A.J. BESSELINK, Denys MARCHENKO, Lennart S. WEVERS, René G. HEIDEMAN T7.2 “Evanescent Field based Optofluidic Platform in TriPleX for Sensitive Absorbance Detection of Chromophores”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

16:30 16:45 A.J. MILLAN-MEJIA, J.J.G.M. VAN DER TOL, M.K. SMIT T6.2 “1×2 Multimode interference coupler with ultra-low reflections in membrane photonic integrated circuits”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Roel Baets T7.3 “Silicon photonics and its applications in life science”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

16:45 17:00 Moritz Baier, Francisco M. Soares, Marko Gruner, Tom Gaertner, Martin Moehrle, Norbert Grote, Martin Schell T6.3 “Fully Integrated Serial Dual-Polarization Electro-absorption Modulator PIC in InP”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

17:00 17:15 Marija TRAJKOVIC, Florian LEMAITRE, Helene DEBREGEAS, Kevin A. WILLIAMS, Xaveer J. M. Leijtens T6.4 “First comparison of InGaAsP and InGaAlAs electro-absorption modulator in COBRA generic platform”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Ali Raza, Pieter Wuytens, Frederic Peyskens, Pol Van Dorpe, Stephane Clemmen and Roel Baets T7.4 “On-chip Enhanced Raman spectroscopy using metal slot waveguide”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

17:15 17:30 Mathias BERCIANO, Pedro DAMAS, Xavier LE ROUX, Guillaume MARCAUD, Paul CROZAT, Carlos ALONSO RAMOS, Daniel BENEDIKOVIC, Delphine MARRIS-MORINI, Eric CASSAN, Laurent VIVIEN T6.5 “Pockels Effect in Strained Silicon Waveguides”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Loïc BODIOU, Jonathan LEMAITRE, Aldo GUTIERREZ-ARROYO, Walid EL AYED, Yannick DUMEIGE, Isabelle HARDY, Joel CHARRIER, Florent TARECKI, Emeline BAUDET, Radwan CHAHAL, Virginie NAZABAL, Jean-Louis DOUALAN, Alain BRAUD, Patrice CAMY, Petr NEMEC T7.5 “Rare-earth doped selenides active waveguides for integrated mid-infrared sensing applications”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

17:30 18:00 Break
Session T8: Open Access PIC Technology; Location: Senaatszaal; Chair: Aura Higuera (JePPIX), Roel Baets (ePIXfab), More information
18:00 18:05 Katarzyna Lawniczuk, PICs4All T8.1 “Open access to PIC technologies”
18:05 18:40 Roel Baets, UGent
Paul van Dijk, LioniX International
Kevin Williams, TU/e
T8.2 “Technology trends in Si, SiN and InP technologies”
18:40 18:50 Dominic Gallagher, PhotonDesign T8.3 “Software tools for open access”
18:50 19:15 Jeremy Witzens, Aachen University
Ronald Broeke, Bright Photonics
T8.4 “PIC examples and challenges; open source PIC design with Nazca”
19:15 Close
20:00 23:00

Conference Dinner

Blue Collar Hotel

End of Tuesday April 4, Day two


Wednesday, April 5, 2017

08:15 09:00 Registration and Welcome (registration is open all day)
Session W1 (plenary): Applications; Location: Blauwe zaal; Chair: Pascual Munoz, Universitat Politecnica Valencia
09:00 09:30 Laura M. LECHUGA W1.1 “Photonic lab-on-a-chip nanobiosensors for early diagnostics at the point-of-care”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

09:30 10:00 James A. GUPTA, Andrew BEZINGER, Jean LAPOINTE, Daniel POITRAS, Geof C. AERS W1.2 ““GaSb-based single-mode distributed feedback lasers for sensing”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

10:00 10:30 Daniel J Blumenthal W1.3 “Ultra-Low Loss Si3N4 Waveguide Passive and Active Next Generation Photonic Integration for Optical Gyroscopes and Communications Applications”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 12:30 Poster Session WP1; Location: Corridor between Blauwe Zaal / Senaatszaal – Voorhof
Mitsuru TAKENAKA, Shinichi TAKAGI WP1.1 “Photonic Integrated Circuit Platform using III-V on SiC Wafer”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Stéphane CALVEZ, Alexandre ARNOULT, Pierre-François CALMON, Aurélie LECESTRE, Chantal FONTAINE, Antoine MONMAYRANT, Olivier GAUTHIER-LAFAYE, Guilhem ALMUNEAU WP1.2 “Buried Waveguides using a Quasi-Planar Process”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Marco A. G. PORCEL, Jörn P. EPPING, Marcel HOEKMAN, Arne LEINSE, René G. HEIDEMAN, Peter J. M. VAN DER SLOT, Klaus-J. BOLLER WP1.3 “Inducing second order susceptibility in amorphous silicon nitride waveguides”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Nikolay NIKONOROV, Sergey IVANOV, Yevgeniy SGIBNEV, Alexander IGNATIEV WP1.4 “Photo-Thermo-Refractive Glass Doped with Rare Earth Ions as a Substrate for Monolithic Integration of Optical Elements ”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Leili
Abdollahi Shiramin, Dries Van Thourhout
WP1.5 “Design of Hybrid Integrated Graphene Optical Switch with an III-V-on-Si laser”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Joan Manel RAMIREZ, Vladyslav VAKARIN, Jacopo FRIGERIO, Qiankun LIU, Andrea BALLABIO, Papichaya CHAISAKUL, Xavier LE ROUX, Laurent VIVIEN,Giovanni ISELLA, Delphine MARRIS-MORINI WP1.6 “Ge-rich graded-index SiGe waveguides as enabling building blocks for broadband mid Infrared integrated photonics”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Gerrit W. STEEN, Adam D. WEXLER, Elmar C. FUCHS, Herman L. OFFERHAUS WP1.7 “Fabrication considerations for differential absorption based optofluidic sensors to measure ionic content in water”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Natalia MORAIS, Fares CHOUCHANE, Marco RAVARO, Maurizio DE ROSA, Iolanda RICCIARDI, Aristide LEMAITRE, Ivan FAVERO, and Giuseppe LEO WP1.8 “AlGaAs nanowires for phase-matched SHG in the telecom range”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

A. MICHARD, N. MICHIT, JB.QUELENE, JF.CARPENTIER, P.MARIS FERREIRA WP1.9 “Influence of Thermo-mechanical Effects induced by 3D Assembly on Silicon Microring Resonator”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Valerio Flavio GILI, Lavinia, GHIRARDINI, Luca CARLETTI, Giovanni PELLEGRINI, Lamberto DUO, Marco FINAZZI, Davide ROCCO, Andrea LOCATELLI, Ivan FAVERO, Marco RAVARO, Aristide LEMAITRE, Michele CELEBRANO, Costantino DEANGELIS, and Giuseppe LEO WP1.10 “Polarization properties of second harmonic signal from monolithic AlGaAs nanoantennas”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Jonathan LEMAITRE, Aldo GUTIERREZ-ARROYO, Enguerran DELCOURT, Walid EL AYED, Parastesh PIRASTEH, Loïc BODIOU, Yannick DUMEIGE, Isabelle HARDY, Joel CHARRIER, Emeline BAUDET, Florent STARECKI, Radwan CHAHAL, Marion BAILLIEUL, Virginie NAZABAL WP1.11 “Chalcogenides photonic integrated circuits for near- and mid-infrared applications”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Shane P.DUGGAN, Niall P. KELLY, Ludovic CARO, Mohamad DERNAIKA, Maryam SHAYESTEH, Justin K. ALEXANDER, Hua YANG, Padraic E. MORRISSEY, Agnieszka GOCALINSKA, Kevin K. THOMAS, Emanuele PELUCCHI and Frank H. PETERS WP1.12 “Development of Inverted p-Substrate InP/AlGaInAs Lasers for Vertical Integration with Multiple Passive or Active Intrinsic Regions”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

J. Martínez de Mendívil, G. Lifante, E. Cantelar, J. del Hoyo, J. Solís, M.C. Pujol, M. Aguiló and F. Díaz WP1.13 “Ridge waveguide lasers based on fs-laser writing on rare-earth doped crystals”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Anna Lena GIESECKE, Jens BOLTEN, Thorsten WAHLBRINK, Piotr CEGIELSKI, Caroline PORSCHATIS, Daniel SCHALL, Bartos CHMIELAK, Andreas PRINZEN, Holger LERCH, Herbert KLEINJANS WP1.14 “PIC Fabrication Platforms for SOI and Si3N4 in a Flexible Photonic Foundry Concept”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

PAPER WITHDRAWN S. Hosseini, M. Cătuneanu, R. Henker, F. Ellinger, K. Jamshidi WP1.16 “Energy consumption study of reverse-biased modulators in monolithic electronic-photonic technology”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Tommaso LUNGHI, Florent DOUTRE, Guillaume LEGOFF, Getachew AYENEW, Hervé TRONCHE, Sébastien TANZILLI, Pascal BALDI and Marc DE MICHELI WP1.17 “Soft-proton exchange on Lithium Niobate substrates doped with Magnesium-oxide: route toward efficient and power resistant nonlinear converters”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Aldo GUTIERREZ-ARROYO, Loïc BODIOU, Jonathan LEMAITRE, Emeline BAUDET, Marion BAILLIEUL, Isabelle HARDY, Virginie NAZABAL, Joël CHARRIER WP1.18 “Mid-Infrared chemical sensing using a chalcogenide integrated transducer”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Jorn P. VAN ENGELEN, Longfei SHEN, Yuqing JIAO, Meint K. SMIT, Jos J.G.M. VAN DER TOL WP1.19 “Improving thermal performance of a UTC photodetector in the IMOS platform”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Getachew T. AYENEW, Pascal BALDI, Hervé TRONCHE, Florent DOUTRE, Marc DE MICHELI, Hoda KIANIRAD, Fredrik LAURELL WP1.20 “Proton Exchanged Waveguides on Congruent Lithium Tantalate and MgO-doped Lithium Tantalate”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

12:30 14:00 Lunch Break
Session W2: Membrane & MEMS; Location: Blauwe zaal; Chair: Jos van der Tol, Technical University Eindhoven
Joint Session ECIO / OWTNM W3; Location: Senaatszaal
14:00 14:15 Andrea FIORE, Maurangelo PETRUZZELLA, Giulia DIGERONIMO, Simone BIRINDELLI, Francesco PAGLIANO, Frank W.M. VAN OTTEN, Lianhe H. LI, Edmund H. LINFIELD W2.1 “Integrated quantum photonics”, More information

DOWNLOAD PAPER

Ang Li, Ghent University, Belgium W3.1 “An integrated tunable reflector”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

14:15 14.30 Jorge PARRA, Pablo SANCHIS W3.2 “Particle Swarm Optimization for Polarization-Independent and Low Loss Grating Couplers”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

14:30 14:45 Avishek CHOWDHURY, Sylvain BARBAY, Marcel CLERC, Isabelle ROBERT-PHILIP, Rémy BRAIVE W2.2 “Stochastic Resonance with an Integrated Nano-Electro-Mechanical Photonic Crystal Membrane”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

G. Poulopoulos, D. Kalavrouziotis, P. Bakopoulos, D. Apostolopoulos, H. Avramopoulos OW3.3 “Sidewall roughness in SiN-assisted flip-chip SiPh adiabatic coupling”
14:45 15:00 X.J.M. Leijtens, R. Santos, M. Tichem, K. Wörhoff and K.A. Williams W2.3 “MEMS-assisted fiber-chip coupling”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

R. Stoffer, H. Moeini, A. F. Bakker, M. van der Vliet, M. T. Korthorst OW3.4 “Implementing generic filter design in Process Design Kits”
15:00 15:30 Kristinn B. GYLFASON, Carlos ERRANDO-HERRANZ, Reza Z. SHAFAGH, Floria OTTONELLO-BRIANO, Hans SOHLSTRÖM, Wouter VAN DER WIJNGAART, Frank NIKLAUS, Göran STEMME, and Tommy HARALDSSON W2.4 “Photonic Biosensors Enabled by MEMS and Microfluidics Integration”

DOWNLOAD PAPER

15:30 16:00 Awards ceremony, Close of the ECIO 2017 edition and announcement ECIO 2018 edition
Click here for the OWTNM Papers